Free Consultation
[…] Section 1328(a)(3) states that the bankruptcy court “shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan … except any debt … for restitution, or a criminal fine, included in a sentence on the debtor’s conviction of a crime.”

So in chapter 13, it appears that “criminal fines” are not dischargeable, but here the semantics tend to favor debtors. In many jurisdictions, traffic violations are not “criminal fines” but are considered “civil penalties.” Fortunately, New York is among them. Specifically, in section 155 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, such violations are innocuously described as “traffic infractions.” The law states, “A traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment.” If traffic tickets are “traffic infractions” under New York law and not “criminal fines” under the Bankruptcy Code, then for the purposes of chapter 13, traffic tickets will not survive a chapter 13 New York bankruptcy, even if they would have been nondischargeable in a chapter 7 case.